Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Sorry, Can I Make It Up To You With A Black Bean Brownie?

I am tired.
And my stomach is stretched out...which means I am hungry.

Got back from New Orleans last night after midnight. Thank you Southwest for delaying my flight 3.5 hours. I mean, I am normally praising SW for all their fabulousness but I was not friends with them yesterday.
Anyways, had an awesome time in New Orleans and ate lots of food, duh.
I have some good pictures to share with yall but that will have to wait.

First, I guess I should apologize for leaving yall hanging for a week.
My bad! How time flies.
Ya see, my computer has been hanging out at the Manfriends house and I just kept forgetting to get it.
"Is that your excuse?!"
Yep, sorry. That is totally and completely my excuse.

So, I am sorry.
But, I promise I will have some stellar posts for yall coming up.
Or atleast I will try. And isn't it the thought that really counts?
Thought so.

For now, let's discuss this


That would be black bean brownies.
No, not kidding.
Apparently, JHud has given them her stamp of approval. I am not so sure about this.
So I thought I would share the recipe with you and you can try them and then let me know.
Sound good?
Thought so.
Here is it

Ingredients
2 spray(s) cooking spray, flour-variety recommended   
1/2 cup(s) canned black beans, rinsed and drained   
1/4 cup(s) black coffee, strong   
1/2 cup(s) unsalted butter   
4 oz bittersweet chocolate   
4 large egg(s)   
1 1/4 cup(s) sugar   
1 tsp vanilla extract   
1/8 tsp table salt   
1 cup(s) all-purpose flour   

Instructions
• Preheat oven to 350ºF. Coat a 9- X 13-inch pan with cooking spray; line with aluminum foil and coat foil with cooking spray.
• In a blender or mini food processor, process beans with coffee until smooth; set aside.
• In a double boiler over very low heat, melt butter and chocolate.
• Meanwhile, in a medium bowl, using an electric mixer, beat eggs and sugar until light and fluffy. With mixer on low speed, add melted chocolate to eggs; incorporate well. Add black bean mixture, vanilla and salt; mix well. Add flour; combine thoroughly on low speed.


Oh and, blogger spell check isn't working so just deal with it please.



2 comments:

Stacie Jean said...

Um okay. I really thought you had already made them and were writing to tell me how they were. But you didn't and you're doing the exact same thing I am. Waiting for someone ELSE to make these dang things so we can find out if we can eat our weight in "brownies" made with beans.

Elizabeth said...

Hmmm...I'm not sure what I think about these! You'll definitely need to post if you try them!

I've been having a lot of flight delays lately as well. And that makes me not at all happy with the airlines I use!

xoxo, elizabeth
Life with Elizabeth